Database construction of the French illustrated books published in 191, century and it's lexicological study - Research on the times of Balzac and "Paris Myth", and it's opening to the public on the Web-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Hajime  Sophia University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60235471)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFrance / Literature / Illustrated Books / Database / 19th Century / Genre Story / Balzac / Myth / フランス文学 / 19世紀挿絵本 / パリ神話 / コンピュータ / 語彙 / 統計
Research Abstract
The object of Database for the French illustrated books published in 19^<th> century is the books that comes under the genre story of Paris. For this, we purchased Le Diable a Parts and Le Nouveau Pans in 2004, Les Francais peints par eux-memes in 2005. Each book has a very important volume in pages, so the digitalization of these texts was not easy for assistants who had worked by OCR. But, in the end of 2004, spell check, lay out modification and preparation of the images were done for Le Diable a Paris.
We opened the Web Site "Database for the French illustrated books published in 1911, century" and are doing upload, one by one, texts and images of Le Diable a Pans. To access to this site, the easiest way is open the investigator's homepage that shows the concerned title (http://pweb.cc.sophia.ac.jp/〜hsawada).
To study various myths of Paris in The Human Comedies of Baizac in relation to the Database of the French illustrated books, we started by one myth "artistocratie" that became the article "The Romanticism and the modern myth - <Artistocratie> in Balzac".