The "heterologie" as understanding of the heterogeneous cultures - the new movements and the limits of the understanding of the heterogeneous cultures in the modern France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takeshi  Hosei University, Faculty of Letter, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70205706)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsunderstanding of heterogeneous cultures / heterologie / the other / japanism / impressionism / neo-impressionism / Georges Bataille / Emile Galle / バタイユ / 印象派風景画 / アール・ヌーヴォー / ケルト文化復興運動 / 高島北海 / アール・ヌーボー / ナンシー派 / 象徴派
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the "heterologie" which is Georges Bataille's concept of the other, and to take a new view of the understanding of heterogeneous cultures.
This research takes as its era a period from the 1860s to the 1930's, as its area France and the western Europe, and as its field the art (especially "impressionnisme" and "art nouveau").
As regards the research results, this research advanced the study on "japonisme" in Japan and in France. By virtue of the "heterologie", this research could explain that the impressionist pointers as Monet, Gogh, Seurat, Signac, and the decorative artists as Emil. Galle, penctrated into the nature, and that they communicated with the spirit of the Japanese artists in epoch Edo who were well versed in the heterogeneous phase of the nature, namely its mystic movements its surprising changes.