Practical Study on Creative Writing Education in America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKurashiki City College
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Reito  Kurashiki City College, Early childhood Education and Care, Assistant Professor, 保育学科, 助教授 (60249555)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscreative writing / education / America / process writing / exercise / communication / workshop / 創作教育 / 作文 / クリエイティブ・ライティング / 文学教育
Research Abstract
The three main purposes of this study are (1)to research the program of creative writing education in the United States through fieldwork ; (2)to read literature relation to the history of creative writing education in the US in order to put the present situation into a historical context ; (3)to apply (1)and (2)to the practice of creative writing education for children in Japan.
In the light of these three basic aims, the results obtained from this study are briefly summarized as follows :
1 Practical as well as scholarly knowledge of creative writing education was steadily gained through the firsthand contact with authors and scholars of children's books who gathered at Hollins University.
2 Tracing the history of creative writing education in America originating from the latter half of the 19th century, its present state and circumstances surrounding it was critically investigated through reading literary documents about the development of creative writing as (1) a classroom subject and (2) a national system for the employment of fiction writers and poets to teach the subject.
3 With the help of Japanese writers for children, "Creative Writing Workshop for Children" was successfully held for the first time in Kurashiki. Well-planned exercises based on the methods of process writing proved to be valuable tools in improving the educational effect of the workshop for Japanese children. Also, it is important to encourage better communication among children in sharing their writings with each other.