HEROIC POETRY IN EAST AND WEST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERADA Tatsuo  Hokkaido University, Institute of Language and Culture Studies, Associate Professor, ・言語文化部, 助教授 (30197800)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGERMAN HEROIC POETRY / JAPANESE HEROIC POETRY / ORAL POETRY / MEDIEVAL LITERACY / FEUDALISM / CONFLICT RESEARCH / PHILOLOGY / 中世文学 / 比較文学 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ:オーストリア:米国 / 不確定テクスト / 史料論 / 複数オリジナル説
Research Abstract
Every researcher of comparative literature knows that all of the literary works, oral, written or symbiotic, were produced under the influence of the society in which they were developed. No one can therefore further his/her study without knowledge of the societies involved and their histories. By this, we can assimilate, whatever the method is, the fruit of comparative history. The French historian Marc Bloch suggested "to choose from one or several social situations, two or more phenomena which appear at first sight to offer certain analogies between them; then to trace their line of evolution, to note the likenesses and the differences, and as far as possible explain them" (A Contribution towards a comparative history of European societies). We can find many points of comparison between Japanese and European heroic poetry in the 13^<th> century, although there were essentially no relations between both of the societies. For the purpose of comparing the heroic poetries I proposed to establish a new research method.