A Preliminary Study on the Relationship between Literature and Modernization in Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ARAI Masami  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60167989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kayoko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (30208615)
SUGAHARA Mutsumi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50272612)
チェリ バフリエ  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 客員助教授
CERI Bahriye  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTurkish Literature / Hilmi Yavuz / Oya Baydar / Latife Tekin / Bahriye Ceri / ラティフェ・テキン
Research Abstract
Acute tensions between literature and politics increased in Turkey after the 1980 coup d'etat, whereas the Revolution of 1923 was, in general, the turning point of the relationship between literature and modernization. According to this situation, a symposium was held on 6 December 2003 to which the following three Turkish writers were invited : Hilmi Yavuz(1936-), Oya Baydar(1949-) and Latife Tekin(1957-), all of whom are hurt by the 1980 coup. All the papers presented to this symposium were in Turkish as well as discussions after the presentations. In the present report includes some papers on modern Turkish literature and a concise history of modern Turkish literature prepared by Dr Bahriye ceri in addition to the papers presented to the symposium by the above mentioned Turkish writers. Thereby the report marks a significant academic milestone in the study of Turkish literature in Japan.