Influence of Japanese proletarian literature to 1930's Taiwanese literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOMOTA Chie  Yokohama National University, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (70251775)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTaiwanese new literature / Yang Kui / Social realism / Sunao Tokunaga / Yamaji Kishi / Japanese proletarian literature / Bungakuhyoron / Bungakuannai / モダニズム / カフェ / ナルプ / 大衆文学 / 呂赫若
Research Abstract
Taiwanese Modern literature was deeply influenced by Japanese Modern literature to a certain extent due to colonial rule. I cannot overlook in particular influence of Japanese proletarian literature movement in 1930's. This was approach for a study and as a result of study, the following became clear.
The social-realism was popular worldwide in 1930's, and it influenced the Japanese proletarian writer greatly. And also the Taiwanese writer, like Yang Kui was affected by it through Japanese magazine "Bungaku Hyoron". However, Japan and Taiwan made a great difference. In Japan, the social-realism promoted collapse of proletarian literature movement. But Yang chose another course, which approaches the public, and apart from social-realism. He understood that it did not match Taiwanese reality.
So, we can conclude it as follows. Taiwanese writer reached global synchronism through Japanese literature, but also they kept their colonial identity and made the original literature world.