Study in the Textual Development of the Mahabharata, Book 12
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Muneo  Kyoto University, Dept.of Indological Studies, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (70143998)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHistory of Indian Literature / Sanskrit Epic / Mahabharata / Jainism / Literature of the Buddha's life / インド学 / サンスクリット文学 / 金石学 / 叙事詩 / インド古典文学
Research Abstract
The three-year research has produced the following results.
(1)The large part of the so-called "Bhishma's discourse" is a younger text that developed gradually from relatively short interpretations on the "Shanti opening", i.e., the first forty-five or so chapters of the Mahabharata, Book 12.
(2)"Bhishma's discourse" was originally a short text and it was probably included in the latter half of the "Shanti opening" in the original text of the Mahabharata.
(3)"Bhishma's discourse" consists of three layers, each of which came into being one after another as an exegetical text on the preceding part.
(4)"Bhishma's discourse" is a product of the conversion of two literary traditions in ancient Indian, that is, of the exegetical tradition beginning with the Brahmanas and the transmission of the heroic legend of the Bharatas by the epic poets and compilers.
The above results of research have provided a basis for further detailed investigation into the respective layers of the didactic portion of the Mahabharata.
The above results of research have been made public in the following six international conferences of Indology and Buddhist studies during the period of this research : the 12^<th> World Sanskrit Conference, Helsinki, 2003, the 214^<th> annual meeting of the American Oriental Society, San Diego, California, 2004, the 37^<th> International Conference for Asian and North African Studies, Moscow, 2004, the 4^<th> Dubrovnik International Conference on the Sanskrit Epics and Puranas, Dubrovnik, Croatia, 2005, and the 14^<th> Conference of the International Association of Buddhist Studies, London, 2005.