A study of Bao-juan- centering on their property of religious literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMINAMI Ichiro  Kyoto University, Institute for research in humanity, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50027554)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBaojuan (Precious Volumes) / Xuanjuan / folk literature / popular religions / popular morality / synchronism in thought / 語り物文芸 / 民間信仰 / 邪宗 / 目連救母説話 / 宗教文芸 / 死者儀礼 / 目連伝説
Research Abstract
I have investigated the many works that belongs to the Baojuan genre that are kept in the libraries in Japan. These investigations placed great importance on to analyze the prefaces and the after words of Baojuan works. Through these investigations I have got the information about the social strata of authors and compilers, the systems of publication and their relationship in popular religions.
I have looked over the recently published big series of books on Chinese religions and folk literatures, for instance, the Gaojuan Chuji and Su-wenxue congkan, and compared the works that treated the same popular themes, such as the Ten Kings in the hell and the story of Mulian's rescue of his mother. From those comparison I have clarified the main current of transformation of Baojuan works in the course of development of modern society in Chine and there relationships between popular morality.
I have wrote a article in the report on main results of this research project entitled "the development of the Mulian folklore in the modern society in China".