My Attempt to Build the Shuo-wen jie-zi xi-zhuan 説文解字繁傳's database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAUCHI Chisato  Osaka University, Graduate School of Language and Culture, Associate professor, 言語文化研究科, 助教授 (70198183)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsShuo-wen jie-zi xi-zhuan / Xu Shen / Xu Kai / Xu Xuan / Duan Yu-cai / database / 許慎 / 徐〓(小徐)
Research Abstract
This study aims at establishing how to build a database with added value. " A database with added value" means a database which is developed by adding research results or materials produced in the research process consistently.
I take the Shuo-wen jie-zi xi-zhuan 説文解字繁傳 as an object of this study.
First, I save each page of this book as an image, then convert this image data into electronic text. Next I correlate the image and the electronic text using "searchable text image technology"(http://kanji.zinbun.kvoto-u.ac.jp/~rtomo/svg/) to generate the basic database of this study. This is important because the form of the Chinese characters is one of the most important elements of this kind of book, an ancient dictionary of Chinese characters.
Next, I make two more databases; a database of quotations from the Shi 詩, one of the Confucian classics, and one of the source information of these quotations. Finally, I correlate these two databases to the basic database. This is one of the ways to make the database have added value.
In this study, I convert all data into text form. The biggest advantage of text form is that it is compatible with any software. I use TEI as a markup language for the logical structure, and use SVG for the visual structure.