Project/Area Number |
15520226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
KUDOH Takamasa Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Foreign Studies・Depertment of Chinise Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80205096)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | History of Translation in the Republic Chinese Period / Western Modern Literary Theories / Literary Schools and Literary Thoughts / Translation of Japanese Versions in Literary Theoretical Writing / Honma Hisao (本間久雄) / Kuriyagawa Hakuson (厨川白村) / Kurahara Korehito (蔵原惟人) / New realism (Proletarian Realism) / 日本語著作の翻訳 / 日本知識人 / 民国文壇への影響 / 台湾 / 海派 / 中国現代主義文学 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, Part I is concerning the basic data which investigate what kind of works are translated in the writing of the Western modern literary theories which the Japanese intellectuals wrote during the Republic China period. In Chapter 1, the "Western Modern Literary Theories' Books-Catalogue", I aim at revealing how works about the Western modern Literary theories, that were written by Japanese intellectuals, were translated into Chinese by the Chinese intellectuals who could understand Japanese. In Chapter 2, "the Influence of the Japanese Intellectuals Writing in the Republic China' s Literary Theories", I give several examples and analyze them, showing how the documents of the Western modern literary theories were translated, adopted and revised into Chinese. In Chapter 3, "Lu-Hsun and the Western Modern Literary Thoughts", I consider what kind of Western modern Literary theories Lu-Hsun(魯迅 1881.9.25-1936.10.19) received, and how his own creative method was developed under their influence.. Part II focuses on Kuriyagawa Hakuson( 1880.11.19-1923.9.2) whose works were translated more than the other Japaneses' writings. His works were systematically and repeatedly translated into the Republican China's Literary Scene. This is fully developed, and constructs my consideration entitled as "the' Kuriyagawa Phenomenon' in Republican China's Literary Scene."