A Historical Study on Written and Carved Characters on Rocks in Caves in Guilin Area-Works during the Tang and Song Eras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TOSAKI Tetsuhiko  Shimane University, Law and Literature, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (40183876)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCharacters carved on rocks / Characters written on rocks / Guilin Area / Xingan Prefecture / the cave Rudongyan / the cave Ludiyan / YUAN Hui / FAN Cheng-da / 興安県乳洞巖 / 全唐詩 / 方信孺 / 桂林芦笛巖 / 壁書 / 岩壁上墨書 / 摩崖石刻 / 乳洞岩 / 桂林文物 / 韋敬辨 / 智城碑 / 上林県 / 李陽冰
Research Abstract
1.On the characters caved on rocks in the Rudongyan cave (乳洞巖) in Xingan (興安) Prefecture of Guilin (桂林) Area in China : (1)Although the government agency published that there remain 19 pieces of work in total, my latest research has revealed that there are at least 26. Additionally, it is believed that there were 29 pieces before 1970s, but approximately 40 pieces existed according to my estimate. (2)Their chronological authentication contains obvious mistakes. According to the official publication, the 19 pieces consist of 3 from the Tang (唐) era, 15 from the Song (宋) era, and one from the Minguo (民国) era. However, my investigation has discovered that there are at least 4 pieces from the Tang era and 21 from the Song era. Besides, it can be estimated that there were 5 pieces from the Tang era, and 27 from the Song era before 1970s. (3)Among the works carved on rocks in the Rudongyan cave were found 3 poems that are not included in the new editions of All Tang Verse (全唐詩) and All Song Verse (全宋詩). Those works enabled us to make more than a hundred amendments to the poems already recorded as well.
2.On written characters remaining inside the Ludiyan (芦笛巖) cave in Guilin : (1)According to the official publication, there is a work written during Yongming (永明) period of Qi (斉) dynasty, which was authenticated as the oldest in the cave. However, judging from the handwriting, it is clearly not the work of Qi dynasty, nor is it the oldest work. (2)In the rock caves in Guilin, there remain a number of works carved directly on the rock surface. Written characters and carved characters of the Tang era clearly differ from each other not only in tools and processes employed but also in style, content, motivation, handwriting, writers' occupations, and dates of production.