A Study on the Enlightenment Activities for the People by Singing Form Allegory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yasuki  Yamaguchi University, The Graduate School of East Asian Studies, Professor, 大学院・東アジア研究科, 教授 (40091227)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEmperor's Instruction / Collection of Instruction / Enlightenment for the people / Singing Form Allegory / Tradition of Shijing / Hanchuan Moral Story / Old Persons' Amusement / Preservation of Traditional Narration / 宣講集 / 西南官話 / 『詩経』の伝統 / 老人の楽しみ / 文化遺産 / 案証 / 善書 / 包公廟
Research Abstract
I. I collected and analyzed the texts of Singing Form Instruction.
1.The results are as follows : The Collection Instruction, the first edited at Qing period, inserted the instruction by singing form of Sichuan governor general, the most moral stories in this collection are in Sichuan, and they are told with southwest dialect. This proofs that the editing of instruction with singing form started in Sichuan at first. These instructions edited one after another, and their language is southwest dialect. This also proofs that the singing form instruction was prosperous at Sichuan and its neighboring aria.
2.The text of these instructions is organized with the prose story and verse line. This literary form adopted the form of folk narration and provincial play. This literary form dates back to Shijing, Han Yuefu, Tang Bianwen, Yuan Zaju, Ming Shuochangcihua, and the best style appeals people's feeling.
II.I visited the spots and viewed the performances, deepened my understanding about these instructial activity.
1.I confirmed these instructial activity vanished at Sichuan and Hunan Province. I attended the workshop about Hanchuan Moral Story held wider Hanchnan city government, recorded the performance, and collected the texts. As result, we found out performers play everyday at two halls. This performance suits the taste of old persons who respect to moral sense, and these hall are their spiritual home. The spiritual amusement of old persons is essential to aging society. I suggested the preservation of Hanchuan Moral Story as a cultural heritage.
2.This performance is also played at Xiantao city. But all of performers are old men, they have a serious problem with their successors. It needs to hold a workshop and a support of the provincial government.