CORPUS OF TANG POETRY TRANSCRIPTS THAT REMAIN WITHIN PREMODERN JAPANESE DOCUMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIZUNAGA Takeshi  KYUSHU UNIV., FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, Associate Professor, 大学院人文科学研究院, 助教授 (90274406)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChinese Literature / Japanese Literature / Old text / Tang Dynasty / Text Critic / Bai Juyi / Du Fu / Books Exchange / 中国文学 / 書誌学 / 任氏行 / 日中文化交流史 / 中国文学受容 / 竹取物語 / 校勘 / 藤原定家 / 杜律集解 / 石川丈山 / 杜甫 / 管見鈔 / 要文抄 / 新見正路 / 宗性 / 校勘資料 / 古筆 / 那波道円
Research Abstract
The present research involves discovering valuable Tang Dynasty (7^<th> to 9^<th> centuries) Chinese poetry written and remaining by chance in the blank portions of pages in premodern (13^<th> to 18^<th> centuries) Japanese handwritten books and printed books.
Further, through this research study, I aim to consider why these valuable texts are in Japan, when they arrived, and by what means, as well as why they were lost from the Chinese mainland.
For example, although more than 3000 poems of the Tang Dynasty poet Bai Juyi remain to this day, there are dozens that were lost from China and only exist in fragmented form in Japan today. There are also several hundred cases of works circulated in Japan being greatly different from those generally known in China today, due to copying errors and communication errors.
By collecting and organizing documents kept in storage in archives and public libraries throughout Japan, I was able to acquire actual examples of these poems, as well as shed light on how they were imported and several processes involved in their continued existence and disappearance.
As a result, I believe this "Books exchange" has proven that cultural exchange between Japan and China during the Tang Dynasty (7^<th> to 9^<th> centuries) and thereafter was not limited to the traditional Japanese envoys, but was also frequently and heavily done on a civilian or inter-coastal area level.
In the sense that this research provides materials not available in their Chinese homeland, I also believe that it will have significant benefits for the field of Chinese classical literature research.