AIDS Issues reflected by African Literature in English-Human Sorrow Seen Between Literature and Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2004-2006)
宮崎医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Yoshiyuki  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80207232)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAfrican Literature / AIDS / English / Medicine / Human Sorrow / South Africa / Novel / Kenya / アフリカ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to analyze how African literature in English depicts AIDS issues in Africa. By focusing on two Kenyan novels Nice People and The Last Plague, human sorrow reflected through AIDS is to be analyzed. We cannot cope with AIDS problems in Africa without knowing human sorrow which we cannot understand on the political and economical phase.
African literature clearly depicts human sorrow which we cannot see on the political and economical scene. Here are the following chapters:
Chapter One: Africa and AIDS
Chapter Two: Afican History
Chapter Three: Nice People and The Last Plague
Chapter Four: South Africa and AIDS Drugs
Chapter Five: Human Sorrow
In chapter one AIDS situation in Africa and HIV Characters are to be analyzed. In chapter two African history, which has brought AIDS disaster, is to be depicted. In chapter three Nice People and The Last Plague, which depict Kenyan tragedy is to be analyzed with Kenyan history and Ngugi wa Thiongo. In chapter four the situation of South Africa and AIDS drugs is to be discussed through South African history. And in chapter five human sorrow which I've depicted is to be summed up.
I started my research with Richard Wright and his works, focusing on the self-consciousness in the excluded situation. I investigated Afro-American history to understand his works, which led me to Africa. I began to read Alex La Guma and write African issues including medical problems. In my English classes at the University I picked up Afro-American and African history, literature, and medical issues. In the stream of Afro-America→Africa→AIDS, and (1) between literature and medicine, (2) between education and research, and (3) between general education and special education, I have chosen this title: "AIDS Issues reflected by African Literature in English-Human Sorrow Seen Between Literature and Medicine."