Project/Area Number |
15520231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINA Hironobu University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, assistant professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (00284943)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | the Greater East Asia War / assimilation / Eugenics / National language / native people / 都市化 / コロニアルモダニティ / 大稲〓 / 犯罪 / 探偵小説 / 大衆化 / 蕃人 / 高砂義勇隊 / 理蕃政策 / 文芸台湾 / 河野慶彦 / 在台日本人 / 「国語」教育 / 植民地主義 |
Research Abstract |
After 1990's, a study about Taiwan of the Japanese colony times advanced in Taiwan and Japan. Various documents documents are published. I utilize these documents, and I think that it is very important work to keep perspective of Taiwan literature of the colony period under control. I investigated many literary works written for "Greater East Asia War" period by such a critical mind generally, and this study was aimed at examining. In Taiwan, it tends to be paid its attention a work of a Taiwanese literary person. Therefore I put an important point for the Japanese literature activity that lived in Taiwan. And I was aimed at elucidating their "eyes of an empire".