A Rhetorical Study of the Speeches in Acts in the New Testament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Takaaki  TOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60289048)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsThe Acts of the Apostles / Speeches / Rhetoric / New Testament Studies / Lucan Documents / Classical Studies / Sermons / Church History / 使徒言行録 / 使途言行録 / 教会
Research Abstract
This study is devoted to the analysis of individual speech contained in the Acts of the Apostles in order to investigate the over all characteristics of the speeches in this early Christian historiography.
In terms of methodology this study is an exegetical application of rhetorical criticism to the New Testament texts. A speech is a human act prompted by each rhetorical situation. It functions as a means of persuasion to influence on the mind and feelings of the prospective audience. Most studies of the speeches in the Acts of the Apostles in the past presuppose that they are stereotypical repetitions devoid of any characterization regardless of the speakers. The present study has proved that they are unique representations of the speakers and the prospective rhetorical situations. It has also clarified that Greco-Roman and Jewish influences masterfully converge in those speeches.
Moreover, the results of the present study were published in various periodicals and at various scholarly conferences. At the end of inquiry, I could publish a book titled, Logos, Ethos and Pathos, which served to increase the awareness of the importance of rhetorical criticism as a new method of biblical studies.