The Globalization of Culture and the Creolization of Literature : The cases of Lafcadio Hearn, Zuo Zhoren, and Marie Stopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO Junko  Nihon University, College of International Relations, Prof., 国際関係学部, 教授 (40180799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA Sukehiro  Ootemae University, Graduate School of Comparative Culture, Prof., 大学院・比較文化研究科, 教授 (80012368)
MAKINO Yoko  Seijo University, College of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (70165687)
KAWASHIMA Hiromi  Toyogakuen University, College of Humanities, Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (40245329)
TODA Masaru  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-cultural Studies, Prof., 国際文化学部, 教授 (60148484)
LIU Anwei  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Foreign Language Education Center, Prof., 外国語教育センター, 教授 (30230874)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLafcadio Hearn / Zhou Zouren / Marie C.Stopes / cross-cultural understanding / assimilization / ニューオーリンズ / マクレランド・コレクション / バジル・ホール・チェンバレン / 柳田 国男 / 土人(native) / 異化と同化 / 植民地化 / キリスト教化 / 再話 / エドマンド・ブランデン / 東京帝国大学 / 神道 / 土着化
Research Abstract
The year of 2004 was the 100 years' anniversary of Lafcadio Hearn's death, and in order to commemorate this, a series of symposiums were held in several cities in which Hearn had ever lived or stayed temporarily. All the members of this project participated in the symposiums and contributed to the special issues of the journals. The object of this project is to follow the traces of the authors who were active in imparting and introducing the Japanese culture. Recently those authors represented by Hearn have been revalued as the forerunners in the field of cross-cultural studies with the promotion of cultural exchanges. Zhou Zouren, a Chinese author, tried to redefine Hearn's role and Marie C.Stopes, a British scholar, also gave a good appraisal to Hearn's contribution to the Japanese culture. When they went back to their own countries, both of them played an important role of interpreter of the Japanese culture even though Stopes' concern lasted only a short period. In the situation in which the world is getting smaller and smaller with the development of transportation and information technology, literature is not an exception. It is possible to say that so-called "creolization" (mixture of more than two literatures) observed in local and national literature is inevitable as the result of globalization.