Interdisciplinary and Integral Research on "MANGA Studies"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SAKIYAMA Masaki  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80252500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Yoshiyuki  Ritsumeikan University, Graduate School of Core Ethics and Frontier Sciences, Professor, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (10225352)
YOSHIMURA Kazuma  Kyoto Seika University, Institute for Manga Cultures, Senior Research Fellow, マンガ文化研究所, 研究員 (00368044)
YAMAZAKI Yuko  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00262056)
ベルント ジャクリーヌ  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (00241159)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsManga / Genealogy / Expression Criticism / Tezuka, Osamu / Philosophy / Social Discrimination / マンガ研究 / ライト・ノヴェル / 社会思想史 / 文学 / 差別 / マンガ批評 / 学問論 / 文明論 / 文化研究
Research Abstract
"MANGA Studies" is en route for its academic formation. Analyses on MANGA works, including MANGA criticism, sociological studies of MANGA, cultural studies of MANGA, history pf MANGA, iconology of MANGA, literary criticism of MANGA as text, intellectual history of MANGA expression and so on, are carried on with numerous methodologies. Acordingly, "MANGA Studies" remains in a kind of "Hundred Flowers", that is, an amorphous and multitudinous situation. Therefore, to articulate actual problematiques, essential methodological questions or future assignments of "MANGA Studies", on a theoretical and historical basis of previous research results about MANGA, has a great importance for forming interdisciplinary "MANGA Studies".
As our research project developed, it became clear that "MANGA Studies" has 3 urgent inherent problems : 1)To overcome the present situation of "MANGA Studies" enfettered by the ideas of historical ‘continuity' and academic ‘integrality'. 2)To bring another scholarly genres such as philosophy or theoretical economics into play in order to develop useful characteristics of "MANGA Studies". 3)To rethink the social significance of MANGA and advance the thesis that MANGA has a definite influence on the possibilities to have social contradictions such as racism, sexism or political chauvinism licked.