"IM KEOK-CHEONG " by HONG MYEONG-HI and "AUTHENTIC HISTORY of KOREAN KINGS"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionNIIGATA WOMEN'S COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
HATANO Setsuko  NIIGATA WOMEN'S COLLEGE, INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL STUDIES, 国際教養学科, 教授 (50259214)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIm Keok-cheong / Hong Myeog-hi / Authentic History of Korean Kings / Authentic History of Myeong Jong / Historical Novel / Korean Atmosphere / Korean Modern Literature / Korea / 歴史意識
Research Abstract
(1) Wrote "Theory on Yang-ban of Hong Myeong-hi and "Im Keok-cheong"", digging down the historical view of Hong Myeong-hi, and published it in "Korean Modern Literature and Japan" (Korean collected papers).
(2) Published the Japanese translation of the above report in "Bulletin of Niigata Women's College".
(3) Made a list of many proverbs and idioms used in "Im Keok-cheong" and studied their meanings, usages and current status of use, in collaboration with Dt.Ko Myeong-gyun of National Institute for International Education Development of Korea. The study result was compiled in the booklet titled "List of Proverbs and Idioms in "Im Keok-cheong"" (173 pages) which was published and also released over internet (http://www.nicol.ac.jp/hatano/bunngaku/kyosei/kyosei6.htm).
(4) In October 2003, gave a lecture in Korean on Hong Myeong-hi for his studying days in Tokyo when invited to the 8^<th> Literature Festival for Hong Myeong-hi which was held in his hometown Kwesan.
(5) Carried the summary report of the above titled "Hong Myeong-hi as a Student in Tokyo" in "Chung-buk chakka", Korea's literary magazine.
(6) Published the Japanese translation of the above report in "Bulletin of Niigata Women's College".
(7) In October 2004, made a verbal presentation on the subject titled "About "Im Keok-cheong" by Hong Myeong-hi and "Authentic History of Korean Kings"" at Chosen Gkkai (Korean Institute).
(8) Wrote the result report of "On the Insuccessivity and the Incompletion of "Im Keok-cheong"" and published it in Chosen Gakuho (Journal of the Association of Koreanology in Japan).