A survey on the historical nature of the central vowels in the peripheral Japanese dialects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OONO Makio  Iwate University., Faculty of Education., Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (30160584)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsJapanese dialects / Ryukyuan dialects / Tohoku dialects / central vowels / 奄美方言 / 一つ仮名弁 / 二つ仮名弁
Research Abstract
To grasp the historical nature of the central vowels in peripheral Japanese dialects, the investigation in 2003-2004 has been executed through the following points of view, especially focusing on the Ryukyuan dialects
1)the historical survey based on the sound data-base that has been compiled by the investigator
2)the completion the sound data-base through the field research aiming at the dialects that have the central vowels
3)formulation of the hypothesis on the generation of the central vowels in the history of the Japanese language including both the Ryukyuan dialects and the Tohoku dialects
As for 1, 'The Historical Nature of the mon "Hitotsgana-Ben" Northern Amami Dialects' was published in "Journal of the Phonetic Society of Japan 8-1" and 'The Characteristics of the Phonemic Systems of the Northern Amami Dialect' was printed in "Annual Report of the Faculty of Education Iwate University 63".
As for 2, a systematic phonological research and a digital-recording using DAT was executed at Hateruma island in 2003 and at Taketomi island in 2004, both located in Southern part of the Ryukyu archipelago.
As for 3, 'Whether Zuzu-Ben (the dialects that have the central vowels) is old one or not?' was addressed by the investigator at the annual conference of Gandai-Gobun-Gakkai (The Society for the Study of Language and literature at Iwate University). In this lecture the investigator presented the hypothesis which first clarified the total process of centralization of Japanese language including the Ryukyuan dialect and the Tohoku dialect.