Typological research into the correlations between constructions and event structures in Asian Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Satoshi  Tohoku University, Center for International Exchange, Professor, 国際交流センター, 教授 (20292352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Naoyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of International Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (50214185)
SATO Shigeru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of International Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (40137592)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsevent structure / resultative construction / contrastive linguistics / Asian languages / verbal semantics / language typology / prototype / 対象言語学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study has been to conduct cross-linguistic verbal semantic analyses, and examine and typologize cross-linguistic patterns of variation of event structures, by utilizing linguistic typological methods of construction analyses. The data for this study comes mainly from Asian languages, which have been mostly ignored in, and often pose problems to, language universal theories, and the research results of this study are expected to serve to reexamine event structure theories from Asian linguistic perspectives.
The project team has made a detailed research plan, collected relevant reference works/papers on, and a wide range of data from, Asian languages, and discussed and examined them to write up the research findings into papers for publication. The team's typological research has focused around two main topic areas, namely, resultative constructions and grammaticalization/conventionalization of subjectivity/deixis. The team has also discussed some implications of such … More linguistic typologies on the study of other language typologies.
Some of the research results are as follows :
i)Functional and structural definitions of resultative constructions have been made prototype-theoretically for cross-linguistic comparison, and several factors contributing to their cross-linguistic variation have been identified.
ii)Some contrastive linguistic and/or grammaticalization research have been made on constructions related to the resulative construction ; grammaticalization of directional verbs as resultatives in Thai ; verbs of killing in English, Mandarin Chinese and Thai ; networks of polysemy of the verb GIVE in Mandarin Chinese and Thai.
iii)Linguistic subjectivity has been functionally defined and its cross-linguistic structural patterns of manifestation have been identified. The three types of expressions, namely, motion expressions, internal state expressions and nominal references, which tend to show cross-linguistic variation in the degree of grammaticalization of motion deixis, experiencer deixis, and social deixis, respectively, have been closely examined, and some subjectivity clines and implicational universals have been proposed. Less