PROSODIC ASPECTS OF ENDANGERED DIALECTS IN MAINL AND JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
UWANO Zendo  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50011375)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsaccent / alphabet-related words / two-pattern accent system / dialect vocabulary / compound noun / compound verb / Kagoshima dialects / Amami dialects / 青森市方言 / 沖永良部島方言 / 雫石方言 / 外来語 / 複合語 / 伊吹島方言 / 鹿児島方言 / 日本語方言 / 黒島大里方言 / 徳之島浅間方言 / 多単位形
Research Abstract
1. Aomori City Dialect : Many examples of compound nouns with multi-unit prosodemes are presented. The elements of the compounds are also extracted with their accents.
2. Ibukijima Dialect in Kagawa Prefecture : Accent rules of compound verbs are clarified. The accents of foreign words are also investigated.
3. Kuroshima-Oosato Dialect, Hioki-Fukiage Dialect, Makurazaki Dialect in Kagoshima Prefecture : The mechanisms of these dialects with two-pattern accent systems are described with particular reference to the points of agreement and difference among them. The accents of all the dialect vocabulary in Makurazaki Dialect are investigated.
4. Asama Dialect on Tokunoshima Island : Accent rules of compound verbs are clarified for the first time in the Amami dialects. Many accent data on the compound nouns are also elicited
5. Minagawa Dialect on Okienorabu Island : The accents of all the dialectal forms in Okinoerabu Dialect are investigated, and the words from the a-column, to the no-column of the Japanese syllabary are presented with their accents.
6. Accents of alphabet-related words are described in the following dialects : Tokyo, Satsuma-sendai, Kuroshima-Oosato, Hioki-Fukiage, Makurazaki, Nagasaki City, Ibukijima and Shizukuishi in Iwate Prefecture.
7. The accents of the Wadomari dialect on Okinoerabu Island, Kudakajima dialect, Ishigakijima dialect, Haterumajima dialect and Yonagunijima dialect in Okinawa Prefecture are also investigated.