Project/Area Number |
15520247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Itsuko Niigata University, International exchange Support Center, Associate Professor, 国際センター, 助教授 (10284621)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Mandarin Chinese / Northern Chinese Dialect / Beijng Dialect / Vocabulary / History of Chinese Language / Ernuyingxiongzhuan / Historical background / Social background / 北京語 / 方言 / 社会的要因 / 方言地理学的流動性 / 歴史的流動性 / 同一文法機能 / 同一語義機能 / 使用分布 / 北方方言 / 白話資料 / 同一語義・同一文法機能 / 児女英雄傳 / 旧抄本 / データベース化 / 歴史的変遷傾向 / 近代漢語 / 語彙変遷 / 社会的背景 / 現地調査 / コーパス |
Research Abstract |
This is the research on how modern and contemporary Mandarin Chinese vocabulary has changed due to the development of the Chinese society. I tried to find the possible causes of its change from four different aspects. 1.Contemporary Standard Mandarin Chinese: Research on the interview and historical documents. 2.Modern Standard Mandarin Chinese: Comparative study on some dialogues in the northern dialect of Chinese and Standard Mandarin Chinese. I tried to find the process of the change of the Standard Mandarin Chinese for the last 100 years. 3.Comparison with some dialects: some research on the change of the Standard Mandarin Chinese caused by people's movement. 4.Historical and Social background: Research on how Modern and Contemporary Standard Mandarin Chinese has changed in their grammar and vocabulary. Created the database on hand copy of Ernuyingxiongzhuan. Comparative study on Yuyanzierji, Wendapian, Sanheyulu, Qingwenzhiyao and Chuxuezhinan. I successfully found the fact that Contemporary Standard Mandarin Chinese vocabulary is the complex mixture of Northern Chinese Dialect, the dialogue of the northern dialect of Chinese, Manchu and so on.