Genetic study of Saussure's manuscrits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Kazuhiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (30219422)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgeneral linguistics / genetic study of manuscripts / Saussure / 仏語学 / 仏文学 / ヨーロッパ語系文献学 / 生成批評研究 / 共時言語学 / 自筆草稿 / 生成批評
Research Abstract
The objectives of our study were to restore from the viewpoint of a genetic study the whole of Saussre's manuscripts on the science of language. Il appears that Saussure does not once use the term "general linguistics" in his personal notes. This fact is of great importance. This silence on Saussure's part demonstrates the level of disparity between his ideas in the field og linguistics espoused by Charles Bally and Albert Sechehaye.