Research on the tense-aspect system of the Modern Russian in its embryonic stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Fumiaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80228494)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshistory of Russian language / Russian historical grammar / the Russian literary language / tense / aspect / ロシア語歴史文法 / ロシア文章語 / ロシア文法史 / 自制
Research Abstract
This study is aiming at describing the literary language of present-day Russian in its embryonic stage. The first published grammar of Russian is that of Lomonosov in 1757. In the course of the eighteenth century the relationship between vernacular and Church Slavonic formed the subject of much discussion and argument. At the same time the modernization and stabilization of educated usage under the influence of western languages continued apace. Although a large number of researches have been carried out into the early stages of the modern standard, most studies have focused on the latter half of the seventeenth century. For this reason little is known about the actual verbal system of the literary language of present-day Russian in its embryonic stage.
With these things in mind I examined the Tale of Uliania Osor'ina in philological terms. This biographical work was written before the sixteen thirties by her son. I found some interesting examples from the Tale of Uliania Osor'ina that might shed light on this problem.