Study of South Slavic Languages : Historical Aspects and Cultural Background in the 14〜15^<th> Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Keiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human & Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (10229726)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCakavian / South Slavic Languages / Dubrovnik / Balkan / Medieval Bosnia / 中世ダルマチア / 中世セルビア / シト方言 / *eの反映形 / ダルマチア / 中世ボスニア王国 / ポーリツァ
Research Abstract
The main objective of this research project was to study diachronic aspects of the West Balkan South Slavic Languages. Particular emphasis was laid on questions of cultural-specific features of the said languages in the 14-15th centuries. The Slavic tradition of written language dates back to the end of 9^<th> century, when Cyril and Metodius undertook a mission to translate the Bible into Slavic and left the legacy of Old Church Slavic language to the Slavic people. The Church Slavic, however, having come down to the South Slavic nation states, such as Bosnia and Serbia (Raska), and to Dalmatian cities under the Byzantine and later under Venetian sovereignty, began to develop differently in each regions in contact situation with regional dialects of Cakavian and Stokavian since the 12^<th> century. In view of this historical background, the research focused attention on analysis of liturgical and secular texts written in the said West Balkan Slavic languages, and examined how new literary tradition was formulated as an amalgam of the Church Slavic and vernacular language in each region. In the course of research project, the researcher realized the historical significance of the Republic of Dubrovnik in the medieval Adriatic area, and examined its contribution to the cultural development of the South Slavic Nations. The final research report contains : Linguistic analysis of the oldest Bosnian cyrillic document Povelja Kulina Bana (The Charter of Kulin Ban) by which the Bosnian Ban allowed merchants of Dubrovnik the right of free trade in the territory of Bosnia ; Study of Cyril-Metodian tradition in glagolitic brevijars composed in Dalmatia and Istria; Some remarks on Ljetopis popa Dukljanina (The chronicle of pope Dukljanin), texts of which are written in Latin and in a mixture of Cakavian and tokavian.