A study of the formation of Old Burmese (OB)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
YABU Shiro  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (30014509)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOld Burmese(OB) / OB : WrB correspondence / Myazedi Inscription / spelling / usage / loan-word / lithic inscription / ink inscription / 母音符号の長短 / 介子音符号<l,r,y> / 有声頭子音(voiced initial) / 音型(sound pattern) / 梵巴借用語 / 古代ビルマ語(OB) / 形態統語法 / ビルマ語系言語(Burmish)
Research Abstract
1.Old Burmese (OB) is the Burmese which was recorded in the lithic, terra-cotta plaque and ink inscriptions in 'and around the 12th century it is well-known that the earliest inscription with date is Myazedi Inscription which was inscribed in 1112. There still are the writings which are presumably earlier, regardless of no dates. The correspondences between OB and written Burmese (WrB) are proved in various levels.
2.Spelling : (1)OB.-o : WrB.-u(yo : yu ‘take'); OB. -u : WrB.-o(su : so relative particle) This kind of alternation is found only in early OB, as may be written after old Mon fashion. (2)OB. -uiC〜-iC〜-uC : WrB.-ui(C)(C=consonant letter) The irregular spellings are often found only in early OB. It has been said that such words as are spelt WrB.-uiC are of Mon origin, but it is not always persuasive. cf. -nuik ‘in, at'.(3)Medial consonant correspondence between OB. l, r, y : WrB, r, y are irregular. cf. OB. pliiy : WrB.pre ; ‘run away', OB. phriy〜phriiy : WrB.phre ‘solve'.
3.Particls : (1)OB. -aa (dative, locative) The locative use is missing in WrB. (2)-ruy e'(conjunctive partilde) Such concatenation is impossible in WrB.
4.OB aparantly includes many colloquial usages of those period. (1)OB. hi〜hiy' : WrB. hri. Arakanese hi (exactly ri〜ci) ‘be, exist'. (2)OB. satthaa : Pali. saddhaa ‘worship'(Burina nised)(3) OB. chamii : WrB. chiimii : ‘votive light'. It was spelt as the first syllable was weakened.
5.OB in the later period of the 12th century is stable and matured in spelling and usage, compared with early OB.
6.The present study is a part of studies on history of the Burmese language, and, conse-quently, leads to a study of the formation of WrB.