Construction and Study of Parallel Dialectal Speech Corpus for the Contrastive Analysis of SFP(Sentence Final Particle)'s Intonation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hiroyuki  Nara University of Education, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40219275)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSFP(Sentence Final Particle) / parallel corpus / intonation / Japanese dialect / interjection / prosody / boundary tone / 境界トーン / 高知県方言 / ネ / 十津川村方言 / ノーラ
Research Abstract
Parallel Dialectal Speech Corpus has been constructed including about an hour-length conversation recorded at Nachiai, Totsukawa Village in Nara Prefecture. In this corpus, each utterance is linked to a sound file, and transcribed into word-segmented katakata character sequence with its Standard Japanese translation. Based on the analysis result of this corpus, it is emphasized that a development of a SFP (Sentence Final Particle)'s grammaticalized syntactic function may be accompanied by differentiation of properties in other linguistic components such as sound and discourse. Additionally, the result of a basic research is shown which aims to reveal the intonational properties of Kyoto Japanese utterances in Edo era by analyzing the Heikyoku notes.