A fundamental study on character scripts from Warring States and Qin-Han (秦漢) manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Tetsuyuki  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (10208960)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsThe Guodian Chu Bamboo slips / The Shanghai Museum Chu Bamboo Slips / The Mawang Dui Han Tomb silk books / Bamboo slips of the Fu Yang Han Tomb / Bamboo slips of the Ding zhou Han tomb / 出土文字資料 / 定州漢墓竹簡 / 上博楚簡 / 戦国文字
Research Abstract
This study concentrates on four texts taken from the Warring States and Qin-Haneriods : 1."Yucong(語叢) III" from the Guodian(郭店) Chu(楚) Bamboo slips, 2."Zhonggong (中弓)" from the Shanghai Museum Chu Bamboo Slips, 3."Shifa(式法)" from the Mawang Dui (馬王堆) Han Tomb silk books, and 4."Confucian Texts" from the excavated wood and bamboo slips of the Fu Yang(阜陽) Han Tomb and Dingzhou(定州) Han tomb. The below findings have been reached.
1."Yucong III" from the Guodian Chu Bamboo Slips : In addition to analyzing character types on each bamboo slip from the works of the three transcribers, classification according to character type proved effective in the sequence restoration of the bamboo slips.
2."Zhonggong" from the Shanghai Museum Chu Bamboo Slips : When comparing the "Zhonggong" with the "Analects of Confucius," character style analysis of names like "Confucius" and other personal pronouns have provided important clues into the formation process of the "Zhonggong."
3."Shifa" from the Mawang Dui Han Tomb Silk Books : Analysis of individual character styles in the "Shifa" clearly showed the process by which the Chu characters were transcribed to Qin characters by the Chu people during the period of the first Qin emperor.
4."Confucian Texts" from the excavated wood and bamboo slips of the Fu Yang Han tomb and Dingzhou Han tomb : Through the analysis of both texts, one can grasp the true picture of the character script from the Early Han Dynasty period. In addition, their relationship to each other and to other ancient documents can be clearly seen from the contents of the documents.