An Interdisciplinary Study of the Contact-induced change in Azerbaijanian.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI Yuu  Okayama University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30243447)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLinguistics / Foreign Language / Turkish / Azerbaijanian / Iran / Morphology / Syntax / Linguistic Typology / チュルク語 / 言語接触 / ペルシア語 / タブリーズ / オグズグループ / トルコ
Research Abstract
Present research project investigates the Iranian-Azerbaijanian, which is spoken in the north-western part of the Islamic republic of Iran. The task of this project is to describe the phonological and syntactic structures of Iranian-Azerbaijanian on the basis of first-hand linguistic materials, and to explore the nature of contact-induced changes that occur in Turkic languages in Iran.
I have also shown the varieties of on-going contact-induced linguistic change that occurs among the younger generation in Qashqay, one of the Turkic languages spoken in Iran. The Qashqay have not been exhaustively documented in the literature. The findings in this project show that Qashqay has undergone extensive linguistic influence from Persian, especially in the younger generation. Socio-linguistic factors play a crucial role in the present linguistic changes. Such influence has developed more extensive syntactic changes than Iranian-Azerbaijanian.