Vocabulary and Grammar of Old Konkani Proses recoreded in Braga Codices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Nozomi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60225456)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsKonkani / Christian Literature / Mahabharata / Ramayana / 中期インドアーリヤ語 / 形態論 / 音韻論 / 無文字言語の文字言語化 / インドアーリヤ語 / 散文 / インド洋 / 16世紀 / 史料学 / 古文書学 / 国際情報交換 / インド / データベース
Research Abstract
"Pre-Portuguese Konkani Literature" presented by L.A.Rodriguez at International Goan Convention '88 in Toronto made the romanized manuscripts of Ramayana and Mahabharata in Konkani prose, archived in Braga, Portugal, widely known among Konkani researchers in Goa. Publications of the rivised versions transcribed in Devanagari followed and the accepted assumption is that the existence of these manuscripts presupposes Konkani written works as their original sources that probably antedates the Portuguese arrival in Goa in 1610. The original romanizations with diacritics, which will be more valuable for historical studies of Konkani and Indo-Aryan phonology, still remain inaccessible. The present study concentrates on the research of the two bundles of codices, Nos. 771 and 772 of the District Archive of Braga, with special reference to their orthographical and linguistic aspects, in view of the need of encoding and electronically archiving the texts. After the manuscripts were examined in Braga and the printouts of the microfilmed copies were obtained, the researcher is convinced that the manuscripts bundled as No. 771 are the originally handwritten texts in Goa, probably in the latter half of the sixteenth century, judging from the use of a consistent orthographical method similar to that of the contemporary Christian publications. Yet he failed to discover any linguistic or orthographical traits that suggests an older source of established written works. References to the contemporary Christian literaturein Japanese, such as Feique monogatari, would be more encouraging as regards the nature of the texts. Typing of the texts is in progress with a view to a multilingual corpus of related dialects.