Field Research, Data Preservation and Preparation of Data Archives on Ainu Dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Osami  Sapporo Gakuin University, Department of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60224151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Suzuko  Waseda University, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (50063590)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAinu Language / Field Research / Data Archives / 資料の保存・公開 / 音声・映像資料の保存・公開
Research Abstract
1 Conducted a field research on Chitose, Mukawa, Saru and Shizunai dialects of Ainu,
2 digitized and duplicated audio-visual materials ( 450 DAT and DV tapes ) of the previous field research,
3 created content databases of the materials above (only for internal use) and prepared public versions of the materials,
4 held 4 public conferences with following papers-
Ch. M. Taksami: Present Situation of Research and Archives of Nivkh Oral Literature T. de Graaf Voices from the Past : the Use of Sound Archives for the Study of Endangered Languages M. Ogawa: Publication of Materials of Hokkaido Ainu Culture Research Center-a study of Ainu Cultural and Historical Archives
K. Kato : Problems of the Organization and Preservation of Field Research Materials-focusing upon Researcher Archives Y. Han: Present Situation and Problems of Privacy Legislation in Japan-focusing upon Archives of Research Materials and
5 published H. Sawai and S. Tamura (eds.), Materials of Obihiro Dialect of Ainu : Research Material of Ainu Basic Vocabulary by Haru Hirono, SGU.