Construction of Chinese Corpus and Quantitatve Research on Pre-Modern Chinese Texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University (2005-2006)
Chuo University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
TAKEKOSHI Takashi (2005-2006)  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10295230)
遠藤 雅裕 (2003-2004)  中央大学, 法学部, 助教授 (10297103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Itsuko  Niigata University, International Exchange Support Center, Associate Professor, 国際センター, 助教授 (10284621)
ENDO Masahiro  Chuo University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (10297103)
竹越 孝  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10295230)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPre-Modern Chinese / Corpus / Chaoxian period / Laoqida / Late Qing dynasty / Ernu Yingxiongzhuan / Four Versions of Laoqida / Quantitative Linguistics / 旧本老乞大 / 翻訳老乞大 / 老乞大新釈 / 重刊老乞大 / 象院題語 / 語言自邇集 / 朴通事 / 老朴集覧 / 翻訳老乞大・朴通事 / 西北方言 / 青海共和方言 / タグ付きコーパス / 兒女英雄傳 / タグ付コーパス
Research Abstract
Our purpose was to construct the reliable corpus of Pre-modern Chinese texts and to do some quantative researches based on the corpus. The subject of our research was: (1) Four versions of Laoqida, the colloquial Chinese conversation manual in Chaoxian period, 14-18th century; (2) Ernu Yingxiongzhuan, the colloquial novel in late Qing dynasty, 19th century. Because we can reconstruct the historical change of Beijing (or northern) dialect by analysis of these texts.
When we started research, our plan was not only to input the plain texts but also to tag the grammatical labels in each words or sentences. But we had known the necessity to do some philological research about each texts before the input, so our research spent a lot of time on text-clitique of them. We can say our result is not the real quantative linguistical approach but still philological approach.
Our research report has two parts: data part and research part. The first part is comparative texts of four versions of Laoqida edited by Takashi TAKEKOSHI. The second part is our papers, the contents are: (1) Masahiro ENDO, Jiang, Ba and Na in four versions of Laoqida; (2) Masahiro ENDO, Personal pronoun and plural particle in four versions of Laoqida; (3) Takashi TAKEKOSHI, Differences among the four newer versions of Laoqida; (4) Takashi TAKEKOSHI, Functional reduction of preposition Zhao; (5) Itsuko FUJITA, On the manuscript of Ernu Yingxiongzhuan; (6) Itsuko FUJITA, On disposal construction in Ernu Yingxiongzhuan.