The Influence of Mobile Phone Use by the Young Generation on their Linguistic Performance and Interactional Relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Kazuko  Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60259083)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmobile phone messages / media / pictorial signs / communication / consideration / dialects / young generation / interpersonal relationship / 携帯電話 / メール / 絵記号 / 親密感 / 言語行動 / 社会変容
Research Abstract
The final goal of this research is to propose directions to realize richer communication in the new media age. This research investigated young people's use of mobile phone messaging function. The young generation's extensive use of mobile phone messaging function has been a frequent topic of articles in mass journalism. Almost all of mobile phones in Japan are connected to internet, so the mobile phones are more or less like a mobile micro computer, unlike their counterpart in other advanced countries where text messaging is still most common. Investigating young people's mobile phone messaging will reveal how communication and language use is changing in the 21^<st> century, and will show us perspective in the future.
<Research methods>
Longitudinal investigation was made on mobile phone messages collected over the period of 3 years from 2003-2005 to find out characteristics of this particular communication. Questionnaire surveys were conducted in order to elicit regional differences.
<Research interests>
1.How gender differences appear in their use and linguistic behavior
2.How interactional relationships and consciousness reflect the language expressions
3.What kind of linguistic devices are used to express the users' emotional states.
4.How spoken and written elements are observed.
5.What kind of unconventional linguistic elements are suggestive of the users' inclination towards deviation.
6.What kind of linguistic changes could this non face-to-face communication lead to.
7.How dialects are treated in their messages.
The investigation reveals the language use and behavior of mobile phone messages is that of hybrid ; both spoken and written devices are used to make the communication lively, at the same time, the media characteristics is made use of to create distance, which could lead to unstable relationships.