Kakuhitsu Manuscripts : a Comparative Study of Kanji Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMatsuyama Shinonome College
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Hiroko  Matsuyama Shinonome College, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20248339)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsKakuhitsu Manusucripts / East Asia / Vietnam / 漢字文化圏 / 漢文受容 / ベトナム本 / 方言 / 標準語教育
Research Abstract
From 2003 to 2005 I researched throughout in Ehime prefecture and found Kakuhitsu manuscripts in Mangan-ji temple (Imabari city), Doi family's books (Kamiukena-gun) and Tanaka family's books (Uwajima city).
In Doi family's books, I found diaries which a student, Yoshie Doi wrote at Jinjo primary school in the Taisho era. It was written in a mixture of local dialect and standard Japanese. These diary entries are important because they show how children acquired standard Japanese in primary school in the Taisho era. This research was reported by myself at the Spring conference of Japanese ad Japanese literature, Hiroshima University (2003 November 22th).
In addition, I researched on some Vietnamese manuscripts in Japan (at Toyo Bunko and the Library of Keio University) and also in Vietnam (at the Han Nom Institute and the National Library) from 2003 to 2005.
At the Han Nom Institute, I found that the following books contained instances of slashes scratched with a stylus :華厳経,地蔵十輪経,佛説金剛経(AC373)、太上感応篇誦式、大般涅槃経(AC519/1-2)、地蔵菩薩本願経(AC139)、大方便佛報恩経(AC376) and others. In addition, I also found similar slashes in books at the National library, such as 妙法蓮華経.
The meaning of these slashes in unclear, however it seems that the KAkuhitsu stylus was possibly used.