Genetic Influence on Human Speech -Profiling One's Speech based on Perceptual and Acoustic Analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KARIYASU Makoto  KUHW, Speech Therapy, Associate Professor, 保健科学部・言語聴覚療法学科, 助教授 (00320490)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshuman speech / genetics / individual differences / profiling / perceptual analysis / acoustic analysis / speech samples / within-sneaker variability / ヒト音声 human speech / 遺伝 genetics / 音響学的測定 acoustic measures / 知覚的評価 perceptual judgment / 個人差 individual differences / プロファイル化 profiling / 双生児サンプル twin sample / 調音(構音) articulation / 個人差individual differences / 個体内変動 within-talker variability / 高齢者 older adults / 幼児 preschool children / 知覚的分析 perceptual analysis / 成人話者 adult speakers / 音声行列 speech matrix
Research Abstract
To understand genetic and environmental influences on human speech, perceptual and acoustic analyses were performed on standard speech samples collected in various speaker groups. Selected acoustic measures and perceptual judgments were further analyzed to determine key features that would explain individual differences of speech.
1. Speech samples of 114 normal speakers (44 young and 70 elderly adults) were analyzed to examine age and gender effects on perceptual and acoustic features. Speaking fundamental frequency was higher for some old man and lower for some old women than young adults. Speech rate was typically slower and mild hoarseness was noted in the elderly adults. Articulation was perceptually intact even in the elderly adults (i.e., free of misarticulation and abnormalities). In addition, a set of speech and voice samples of adult speakers (N=70) was presented to adult listeners for gender and age estimation. Gender and age were accurately estimated for normal speakers wher … More eas speakers with dysarthria (N=20) were mostly judged as older persons.
2. To examine intra-speaker variability, speech samples (oral reading and prolonged vowels) were obtained from young adults (N=8) across 10 days (twice in each day). Voice and speaking fundamental frequency, formant frequencies of vowels, sentence and word duration are measured, and approximately 10% of variations from mean were found regardless of speakers and measures.
3. Speech samples were collected from young children between age of 4 and 6 (N=54) and 23 twin pairs (N=46). Word duration was longer for younger age groups. An acoustic analysis of voiced alveolar flap /r/ in //terebi/ (television in Japanese) revealed that typical formant movement for /r/ were seen in some children, but stop gap (typically seen for voiced alveolar stop /d/, substitution)and missing target phone (omission) was found in productions of some children. Among 20 twin pairs, consistency of twin-pair articulation of /r/ in /terebi/ was 90% (18/20), based on normal productions (13 pairs) and defective articulation (5 pairs), and two defective articulation in different pairs.
4. Speech profiling was performed based on perceptual and acoustic features of speech samples quasi-randomly selected from adult and child speech (65 samples; 58 speakers). Speaking fundamental frequency (i.e., vocal pitch level), speech rate, vocal tract length estimated from higher formant frequencies were key features which effectively explained individual differences of speech. Pitch range (variability), disfluency, and other perceptual features can be used to describe and identify individual speakers. Less