A Study on Second Language Education in New Zealand from the Perspective of Sociology of Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2005-2006)
Chukyo Women's Junior College (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
OKADO Hiroko  MEIJO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Human Studies, Department of Humanity, Associate Professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (70352896)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNew Zealand / language policy / language education / second language / Maori / language awareness / sociology of language / multilingual society / 第一言語
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to identify problems and impediments in the language policy and language education policies promoted in New Zealand. For this purpose, the current state of second language education in school education, which is closely related to the promoted policies, was considered from a sociolinguistic (in a narrower sense, sociology of language) perspective, and various surveys were conducted in that country over the years 2003-2006.
First, to clarify the status of second language education and the attitudes of learners, questionnaire surveys were conducted of second language learners in secondary school. An analysis was then conducted using various statistical methods including path analysis and factor analysis with the SPSS and Amos statistical programs, based on the data obtained in the surveys. Second, in addition to the above quantitative surveys, interview surveys were conducted of language teachers on the current status and recent trends in second language education, and of language learners on language learning, for qualitative confirmation. Third, interview surveys were conducted of researchers and teaching faculty at the University of Canterbury, Massey University, University of Waikato, University of Auckland, and Auckland University of Technology, and people in charge of policy at the New Zealand Ministry of Education. Valuable data and information for this study were obtained in these interviews.
The results of the above surveys identified problems and issues in the areas of (1) curriculum, (2) making a second language compulsory, (3) lack of teachers, and (4) attitude of learners toward language education. Dealing with these issues will require that government agencies implement more active language education policies, and that the nation works out a comprehensive language policy.
During the study period, study results including interim reports were published in several journals and academic volumes.