The Process of Development of the New Written Language Style -Focusing on the Translated Mysteries in Meiji Period -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Izumi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20211609)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTranslated Stories in Meiji / Process of Development / Personal Pronouns / Japanese Traditional Written Style / Translated Chinese Written Style / New Written Language Style / The Black Cat / Haryu ENOMOTO / 翻訳 / 明治 / ミステリー小説 / 新文体 / 人称代名詞 / 欧文脈 / Edgar Allan Poe / The Black Cat / 蔦紅葉 / The Murders in the Rue Morgue / E.A.Poe
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make clear the influence of translated mysteries on the process of development of the new written language style in Meiji period.
At first, I have studied 9 authors' 10 works which are the translations of "The Black Cat". The authors are Koson AEBA, Roan UCHIDA, Raicho HIRATSUKA and so on. Comparing their works focusing on personal pronouns, especially 1^<st> person pronouns, I find that the old writing styles, there were two styles, 1.Japanese traditional writing style (using watakushi/ware) 2.Translated Chinese writing style (using yo/ware), gave birth to the new writing style (using watakushi/jibun) under the effect of translated Western language style(using watakushi & yo & jibun/ware & jibun).
I also studied: "Tsutamomiji" (serialized in " Yamato Shinbun" at Meiji 25th) written by Haryu ENOMOTO, which has a similar plot to "The Murders in The Rue Morgue". I find that Haryu's work also included another story, and all the elements are organically mixed. So, it has to be named as one of the first mysteries written by a Japanese author.
On the other hand, I have also written the following 2 papers. First one is "Each One's "Hamlet"" which is about the 6 translations of "Hamlet" written before Meiji 30th, the other is "Chronicle Change in Semantic Feature of" Joho"".
Through this study, I have made clear a part of chronicle change in Japanese writing style. I will continue this study focusing on the written conversations, and want to study the process of separation of conversations from the basic sentences.