Research on researches of 50-onzu (Japanese syllabary chart) in the 18th and 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Akihiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, associate professors, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (50194345)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords50 onzu (Japanese syllabary chart) / Ooya Toru / Tanimori Yoshiomi / kokugaku (Japanese philology history research) / Sato Jojitsu / Motoori Norinaga / Hirata Atsutane / 平田派国学
Research Abstract
'Tanimori Seisai Zakko' of Tanimori Yoshiomi can be read, and it compared it chiefly with OOYA Toru' the Japanese syllabary chart research on Bungei Ruisan' (1878) Sakakibara Yoshino place astringency, and besides, there were paragraphs of "Japanese syllabary" also in the put document and Mozume Takami Ko-bunko in the paragraph of "Japanese syllabary" of being seemed it 'Koji ruien ' "when Sato Jojitsu" Japanese syllabary" Sato Jojitsu was large and it was related, and they were considered."
Being able to end and having become clear consideration were whats the Japanese philology history research of the past has been neglecting most of various scholars until the West linguistics after it had become the Meiji era since Motoori Norinaga wag introduced. OOYA Toru clearly pointed out no reference to the achievement before OOYA Toru about the research of OOYA Toru in this research. OOYA Toru is a person who was researching with Ueda Kazutoshi etc. in the committee of the investigation of the national language of the Ministry of Education though it is not a scholar who positively takes the West linguistics. Scholars of future generations often quote such people's achievements, and it is a little that a former achievement is quoted. This is not only an achievement of Tanimori Yoshiomi that became the center of this research, and as for other people's achievements, similar.
It biased for the Japanese philology history research, and it will be necessary to correct this in the future. Of course, we may not disregard everything though there are a lot of problems of the affirmative of the age of gods character etc., too. Moreover not only the Japanese philology history research but also various scholars' achievements before the Meiji era should make it referred since Norinaga when a Japanese history is researched. It is because it is clarified that the document excavation and the arrangement that they did are the appreciable one by this research.