An investigation on the state of neo-dialect (inter-dialect) in the Amami Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Shinji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00099912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Fumiko  The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Language Information and Resources, First Division, Chief Researcher, 情報資料部門第一領域, 主任研究員 (90263186)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsneo-dialect / inter-dialect / Amami dialect / regional standard language / dialect revival movement / シマグチ / 方言運動 / ウチナーヤマトゥグチ / カライモ普通語 / トン普通語
Research Abstract
The following is a summary of the research findings described in the report ("Amami").
1.Report on dialect talk : From the results of an investigation where speakers were recorded in conversation with the researchers, we recorded the linguistic features of talk in the Amami dialect and analyzed the state of the regional standard language. For reference,"transcribed discourse data" is attached.
2.The state of honorific expressions in Amami : From the results of interviews, we described generational differences in Amami's "kinship terms", "second person pronouns", "first person pronouns", "politeness behaviour" and so on, analysing the changes in these linguistic behaviours.
3.Report on preservation activities surrounding Amami's linguistic culture : From reported data, we summarised Amami's history of suppression of dialect, and the state of the dialect revival movement and dialect preservation activities.