Project/Area Number |
15520290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HACHIYA Masato Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, professors, 文学研究科, 教授 (20156350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINSUI Satoshi Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, professors, 文学研究科, 教授 (70153260)
OKAJIMA Akihiro Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, associate professors, 文学研究科, 助教授 (50194345)
OKAZAKI Tomoko Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, research associate, 文学研究科, 助手 (10379216)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Role Language / The ghost Language / The recycled Language / Pidgin Japanese / ‘Arimasu' Language / ‘aruyo' Language / adjective / ‘arudawa' Language / あるだよ言葉 / 表現性 |
Research Abstract |
This study used the material in the Meiji period from the Edo stage, and it took up differing vocabulary and form with the spoken language in those days, and the research was carried out. As the main purpose, it is to investigate the process for derivation and development of those words. The outline is shown in the following. (1) There are various backgrounds in the word which KITAHARA, Hakushu and NAGATSUKA, Takashi use in song and poem. It became clear that those words that it used the archaic word and is a archaic word, that it is shown, that the word is used. Especially in this study, "sugashi (すがし)" and "kaayushi (かあゆし)", "suyushi (すゆし)" etc. were examined. It was described in detail in the report. (2) In this study, the material of pidgin Japanese after Meiji was collected. (3)The word which seemed to be generally the country language was studied. These words have done Kanto dialect except for Tokyo and Edo to the base. In addition, these words discovered that it was also used in the sentence that the Taisho stage was translated. (4) The investigation of the scenario was also carried out. As a material, it is 『近代劇大系』 in the Taisho stage. This investigation is continuous, and the open is being carried out in following home page. http : //www.let.osaka-u.ac.jp/jealit/kokugo/fuseigo/