A Study of Interpretation of "A Courtesy Atlas of Japanese Dialect Expressions" and International exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EBATA Yoshio  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10033705)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgreeting / a courtesy of greeting expression / dialect / language behavior / language atlas / language geography / geolinguistics / international exchange / 方言地理学
Research Abstract
In the fiscal year of Heisei 15, almost half expenses had been paid to the part-time jobs that made the dialectal data into the electric computer data. That is because we have a reason to make the computer linguistic maps, so, we need to make them all to electronic data. Exactly, we have a plan to make the computer operating works for a long time.
For the jobs, we employed four students to deal with them of 507 points that had been collected all over Japan.
Also, we reprinted the hand-making basic maps with a rubber stamp. The basic maps of grand scale will be made the experimental maps for the complicated interpretation.
Next, as an international enterprise, we attended the Linguistic Society of America, 8-11, January 2004, annual meeting, Boston, U.S.A. The big congress with 7000 members, was held for 4 days containing many divided meetings.
For instance, we can find the American Dialect Society, American Name Society and so on. As a most popular event, it was an address of Noam Chomsky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology. We could exchange many participants each other.
In the fiscal year of Heisei 16, we continued to make the dialect data into the electric procedure.
And then, we are working to hear and check the tae-recordings with the documents that we got the data at the real research myself.
Next, we must say that the Dr.Wolfgang Vierck had read the paper at the faculty of Education in Hiroshima University. We invited him whom was the Professor of the Bamberg University in Deutschland. He is the head of the International Society of Geolinguistics and Dialectology and is manageing the "Linguistic Atlas of Europae". We could discuss how to conduct the interpretation about the linguistic atlases friendly each other.