A fundamental study of dialects of language islands in Shizuoka.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
KIGAWA Yukio  Kanda University of International Studies, Graduate School of Language Science, Professor, 言語科学研究科, 教授 (50327186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADA Toshio  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60145646)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLanguage Island / Language Change / Southern Izu Dialect / Ikawa Dialect / Accent Change / Tape-recorded Discourse / Basic Vocabulary / アクセント / 準体助詞 / 授受動詞 / 終助詞 / 推量表現 / 無アクセント
Research Abstract
We conducted research into the languages spoken by the upper age brackets and their variations in two areas which are considered to be linguistic islands, the upstream area of the Oigawa river and the southern part of the Izu peninsula.
We compared the dialect of Ikawa, Shizuoka-city and that of Kawanehon-cho, which is adjacent to it but have more contact with the downstream areas of the Oigawa river.
In Kawanehon-cho, we investigated the linguistic change from the upper age to the young in vocabulary, grammar and accent. It showed that the upper age sustain various aspects of the dialect in grammar and accent that are reported in previous studies but that they no longer use or have lost the knowledge of some lexical items that were widely used thirty years ago. It also showed that the younger age, junior high school students, do not use the forms that the upper age still use, so that standardization of lexicon is in progress. As for accent, the dialect has been considered to be a non-accent dialect. However, increasing number of the younger age have acquired the Tokyo accent and become able to perceive accentual distinction.
In Ikawa, we collected its basic vocabulary and tape-recorded some spoken discourse from the upper age group. We also investigated the vocabulary, grammar and accent of the upper and younger ages, the latter being junior high school students. The language of the upper age have properties similar to that of Kawanehon-cho, the adjacent area. On the other hand, the language of the younger age is somewhat different from that of Kawanehon-cho, which has more contact with the downstream areas of the Oigawa river.
As for the southern part of the Izu peninsula, we tape-recorded some spoken discourses of upper age group in Ikeshiro, Matuzaki-cho, Kamo county and analyzed their accent. We also investigated the change in accent and grammatical aspects of the dialect, which shows that standardization is rapidly being taken place.