A Study on Cohesion in Japanese Text-In Case of "Bungeishunju"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation, Ochanomizu University (2004)
Meiji University (2003)
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Midori  National University Corporation, Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education Language and Culture, Professor, 文教育学部・言語文化学科, 教授 (30137822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINYA Teruko  Obirin University, Department of Literature Studies, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30235783)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEssay / Discourse / Text / Cohesion / Lexicon / Expression of the end of the sentence / Reference / Characteristics of Genres / 日本語 / 語彙反復 / 主題
Research Abstract
1.Making a database of 500 essays by Excel : We kept it in CD-ROM to retrieve and classify any information. It will be open to public and can be used by every researcher.
2.A study on lexical cohesion : We analyzed the repetition and collocation. (See Takasaki.2005) A variety of lexical ties makes cohesion and function as a lead to finding the linguistic character of text.
3.A study on grammatical cohesion : We looked at the sentence morphology, especially modality. (See "Characteristics of the Sentence Endings in Japanese Essays". Third Conference on Japanese Linguistics and Language Teaching : Organized by the ASSOCIAZIONE ITALIANA DIDATTICA LINGUA GIAPPONESE ; The University of Rome) We found many forms of sentence endings including various compound words. This shows one of the unique characteristics of Japanese essays. And we did not find a definite relation between sentence endings and cohesion.
4.A study on reference : We counted the examples of demonstrative, Ko, So and A. There are 5716 examples of the So-group and 4242 examples of the Ko-group. Concerning the Ko-group in Japanese essays we found that the Ko-group is used quite often in essays compared with other genre. Most of the cases are endophoric and there are also many exophoric cases. We seldom use the A-group in written text, but there were 430 examples in this study. So in Japanese essays both writers and readers are conscious of "Field". From all of these we come to the conclusion that Japanese essays tend to be written in the spoken communication.