Linguistic Research on Japanese textbooks edited by colonies and inland Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Emiko  Chukyo University, Faculty of liberal arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (00217754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADA Toshio  Aichi university of education, Faculty of education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60145646)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJapanese language education / Japanese linguistics / Japanese language textbook / Taiwan / Korea / Term index / 日本語教育史 / 植民地 / 国語読本 / 用語総覧 / 教科書
Research Abstract
I collected textbooks and the related historical documents, made a database as basic materials, and did the analysis as well. The content is as follows.
I I collected the authorized textbooks in Japan and Japanese textbooks-related documents edited by Taiwan and Korean colonial government. Almost all the Japanese Textbook Series which location is known have been collected now. What's more, I also collected the winter vacation notebook edited by Korean colonial government, and investigated the process of its edition. Now we began to know, as a textbook edited in the pre-war colony, the notebook is quite unique, and it is an obvious evidence to show the difference between Taiwan and Korean textbooks.
II I managed the database compilation of Japanese Textbook Series from Colonial Korea, and input all textbooks which have been collected. Thus, the database of Japanese textbooks of Japan, Taiwan and Korea has been finished.
III I made a Term general index by the kwic form. The term general index with title words and a part of speech (hinshi) for Japanese Textbook Series from Colonial Korea (Ayumi publication) (1922) has been finished. Other kwic indexes for Japanese textbooks are almost finished too.
IV I performed the vocabulary research for Japanese textbooks both in colonies and Japan. I did the vocabulary investigation for independent word and performed a comparative study. It was recognized that the vocabulary quantity is very similar of the 3 kinds of Textbook Series. In addition, I made clear that different Textbooks Series are also characteristic in the aspect of vocabulary usage.