A Study of character and handwriting in Ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Toshihiro  Kyushu Women's University, Department of Human Science, Assistant Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (30343685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKI Masahiko  Kyushu Women's University, Department of Human Science, Assistant Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (90341297)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDocuments of Bokusho(墨書資料) / Shousouin-Monjo(正倉院文書) / Mokkan(木簡) / Character / Itaiji(異体字) / Handwriting / Shofu(書風)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make clear the correlation between character and handwriting by considering the peculiarity of the character and handwriting in Shousouin-monjo and the data of Mokkan written in the Nara period. Toshihiro Okuda takes charge of the analysis about character, and Masahiko Koki takes charge of the analysis about handwriting.
This study focuses on the following four points. First, the character of Josuushi in Shousouin-monjo : the character of Josuushi in Shousouin-monjo is related to the quality of documents, which frequently reflects writing attitude. Second, numeral writing of Shousouin-monjo : the use of both big characters (Daiji) and small characters (Tuujoji) is different in each document. The standard of the use of numerals in Shozeichou is highter than the standard of the use of numerals in Gesshakusenge. Third, application to the documents transcribed : Fudoki is one of documents transcribed, which is different from Shousouin-monjo. But we can find the same peculiarity between numeral writing in Shousouin-monjo and numeral writing in Fudoki. Finally, handwriting in Mokkan : Mokkan in area of Oumi is different from Mokkan in other areas, in respect that Mokkan in area of Oumi has peculiar handwriting.