Research on subject setting of the Japanese language study with special reference to social trends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionThe National Institute for Japanese Language
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Masao  The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Language Research, Director, 研究開発部門, 部門長 (80167767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Rieko  The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Language Information and Resource, Chief Researcher, 情報資料部門, 主任研究員 (90249912)
EGAWA Kiyoshi  Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Human and Social Environment, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (30000425)
TANAKA Yukari  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (40305503)
辻野 都喜江  国立国語研究所, 情報資料部門, 研究員 (40311154)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslanguage problem / social trends / Japanese language study / subject setting / database o newspaper articles / public opinion poll / Kokugo-Nenkan / problem of foreign words / 国語年鑑
Research Abstract
1. The objectives of the research
It is desirable for the study of the Japanese language to be conducted on the basis of appropriate subject settings that are sensitive enough to be able to catch up with the contemporary social trends. Keeping this point in mind, we set up the objectives of the research as follows ; (1) to improve 'the basic information attainment system' that we have prepared for tentative use, (2) to make ‘a sketch of the language problems', (3) to conduct some basic ‘case studies' focused on the problems that are found to be very important through the research of (1) and (2).
2. The results of the research
(1) With regard to ‘the basic information attainment system', Ikeda and Egawa enlarged the database of newspaper articles developed by NIJLA (including approximately 110,000 articles) and improved it so that it would be more useful for acquiring full information about the relationship between the subject setting of the Japanese language study and the social trends of each time. Also Ikeda reported the results of the trends analysis based on the topics of recent newspaper articles.
(2) With regard to ‘a sketch of the language problems', Aizawa made a tentative sketch that overviews the language problems related to Japanese communication. To this sketch were added the title information of special issues from two representative Japanese language magazines, "Gengo-seikatsu" and "Nihongo-gaku".
(3) With regard to ‘case studies', taking Japanese society's internationalized and highly information-oriented nature into account, Aizawa made several reports on ‘the use of katakana loanwords' as well as one on ‘electronic dictionary', and Tanaka made some reports on ‘cellphone mail'.
NIJLA : The National Institute for Japanese Language