Project/Area Number |
15520302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Norimi Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90195371)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | quantifier float / relative and result clauses / coordination / structural dependencies / right node raising / across-the-board (ATB) / linearization / factorization / RNR構文 / 非移動分析 / 全域適用(ATB) / 線形化(linearization) / 因子化(factorization) / 対称的述語 / 適正束縛条件 / 束縛条件(C) / 非対格性仮説 / 副詞と述語 / 特定性条件 / 結果節 / 名詞句の構造 / 比較節 / 削除と移動 / 結果節の外置 / 構成素性 / 関係詞節の外置 / 同一指示性 / 数量表現 |
Research Abstract |
The Constituencies in Quantifier Float Constructions and Coordination : [1]The strings made up of Noun+Case-particle+Quantifier (or Adverb) have two different structures : NP as a constituent, and VP or clause as a constituent. [2]Quantifier float constructions have two different structures : in one case a floating quantifer and its host NP are a constituent, while in the other a floating quantifier and its host NP are not. Result and Relative Clause Extrapositions and Their Structural Dependencies : (1)a.I ate so much food (that) I was almost sick. b.He saw so many new things he couldn't remember them all. [1]Result clause is extraposed in (1a), and relative clause is extraposed in (1b), where the NP modified by the intensifier so is coreferential with the pronoun in the that clause. [2]The sturctural dependencies in result and relative clause extrapositions must be differentiated. Floating Quantifiers and Predicates : [1]Floating quantifiers must be analysed as VP adverbs, in consideration of the semantic relations. This analysis overcomes the difficulties with the analysis based on the unaccusativity hypothesis. Right Node Raisin and its Derivational Process : [1]The so-called RNRed elements are located within its adjacent rightmost conjunct. [2]The structure of RNR constructions at SPELL-OUT is gererated by the across-the-board (ATB) format, and is linearized at PF.