An Optimality-Theoretic Mode of Synchronic Variation and Diachronic Change in the Accentual System of Japanese and English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shin-Ichi  The University of Tokyo, Department of Language and Information Sciences, Associate Professor (40262919)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOptimality Theory / Japanese and English accent / synchronic variation / diachronic change / compound accent / deaccentuation / phonological theory / phonology and morphology / アクセントの日英比較 / 語種
Research Abstract
This project aims at constructing an integrated model of synchronic variation and diachronic change of accentuation within the framework of Optimality Theory. I especially focused on the accentual system of Japanese and English and considered various kinds of synchronic and diachronic accentual phenomena by taking the structure of the lexicon into account.
As for the research results this year, 1) I proposed a computational model of Japanese compound accent and explained how and why the accentuation of the four Japanese lexical classes has emerged as it is ("The Geneses of Japanese Accentual Grammar: Its Synchronic Architecture and Diachronic Change"). 2) I also presented a model of accounting for how and why English stress accent and rhythm have influence on segmental phenomena like vowel reduction ("The Rhythmic Principle Governing Vowel Reduction in English and Its Optional Application"). 3) Finally, I have conducted field research at the University of British Columbia, gathered various sets of data concerning the variation and change in progress of English accentuation, and gained much information in the frontiers of Optimality Theory.