| Project/Area Number |
15520311
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
English linguistics
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
IWABE Kozo Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90176561)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Manabu Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10284233)
MAEDA Mitsuru Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20253180)
SHIMA Etsuro Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50302063)
IMAI Shingo Yamaguchi University, International Center, Associate Professor, 国際センター, 助教授 (50346582)
WADA Naoaki University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (40282264)
太田 聡 山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40194162)
武本 雅嗣 山口大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (10294612)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Tense / Aspect / Modality / Generic sentence / Indirect speech / 進行形 / 不規則動詞 / 受動態 / 英語学 / 自由間接話法 / ジェロンディフ / 意味論 |
| Research Abstract |
Research results are summarized in terms of the following three points : I.Temporal phenomena in English 1)Kozo Iwabe has made it clear that the contrast between the simple present and the progressive present does not apply to the relation between the simple past and the progressive past. 2)Matsutani has analyzed the meaning and function of the ‘be+〜ing' construction through the consideration of the development of the form. 3)Satoshi Ohta has clarified at which level of the grammar the inflectional changes in the verbs that realize the tense take place. 4)Etsuro Shima has provided a straightforward account of the peculiar behavior of present and past tenses in future contexts within the framework of formal semantics. 5)Naoaki Wada has clarified how to interpret past tenses in English third-person novels from a philological point of view. II.Tense and its related topics 1)Kozo Iwabe has considered possible interpretations of generic sentences in the past tense and clarified the tense interpretation of generic sentences. 2)Mitsuru Maeda has made clear the process of the semantic development of emotional should from a perspective based on modality and tense. III.Temporal phenomena in languages outside English 1)Shingo Imai has given an account of interpretation of tense in "-toki-clause" in Japanese. 2)Manabu Wada has focused on the relation between the aspect markers and argument structure in Korean, and elucidated the argument structure of lexical passive, based on the distribution of the aspect markers. 3)Masashi Takemoto has explained the fact that French gerundive represents only ‘Direct causality' is caused by its high subordinativity.